Privacy

TasWater (“we” “our” “us”) recognises that the privacy of all people it deals with is important and we are committed to protecting any personal information and sensitive information we collect, store, use and/or disclose.

We are bound by the Personal Information Protection Act 2004 (Tas) (‘PIP Act’) and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’) including the Australian Privacy Principles and the Personal Information Protection Principles (“Principles’). The Principles regulate the way personal information is collected, used and disclosed.

You can access our Privacy Policy to find out more information about how we collect, store, use, disclose and protect your personal information.

To find out how we manage your personal information when dealing with credit providers please see our Credit Related Information Policy.

Privacy Policy (PDF 201.7KB)

Credit Related Information Policy (PDF 176.4KB)


Information Collected

TasWater collects personal information for the purposes of providing water and sewerage services to our customers, which can include:

  • Customers name, residential and postal address, email address, phone numbers and date of birth
  • Property ownership and occupancy details
  • Financial details such as bank accounts and credit card details
  • Health information to identify special need customers
  • Government reference numbers to assist in verification of concessions

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is complete and up to date. We will check with you on the accuracy of your personal information from time to time.


Sensitive Information

If we collect information which is sensitive information such as health information to identify special need customers, we will seek your written consent first before collection and we will only use and disclose that information for the purposes which you consented to.


Anonymity

If you are making a general enquiry, it may not be necessary to identify yourself. However, if you want to obtain a service, identification may be necessary.


Unique Identifiers

We do not assign unique identifiers to people unless it is necessary for us to carry out our functions efficiently or is required by law. We do not adopt as our unique identifiers the unique identifiers from another organisation. However, we may collect the unique identifiers assigned to you by another organisation, for example for verification of entitlement to a concession, but we will not disclose these without lawful authority.


Access to and correction of information collected

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Personal Information Protection Act 2004 provide that you can access your personal information that is held us.

If you would like to access your personal information, or you consider the personal information to be incorrect, incomplete, out of date or misleading, you can request that the information be corrected. Requests for personal information and changes to the personal information we have about you should be made in writing and addressed to:

Privacy Officer
TasWater
GPO Box 1393
HOBART TAS 7001
[email protected]


Use and disclosure of personal information

We generally use personal information to provide water and sewerage services. We may also use personal information for our general business operations or as required by law.

This may include:

  • connections and disconnections for the supply of water and sewerage services
  • to provide you with access to products and services we offer
  • to communicate with you or your authorised representative about your account, this includes issuing and payment of bills, service messages, complaints and updating records
  • to administer, maintain and improve our products and services
  • for competitions and promotions, research and marketing
  • for recruitment and employment applications
  • for management, training and development of employees and contractors
  • in the event of an emergency including where we need to access your property for urgent repairs or maintenance.

As part of providing our services and operating our business we disclose personal information to the following agents, contractors and service providers who perform business functions or activities such as:

  • bill printers
  • customer service software providers
  • data analytics providers
  • service providers or contractors (for the provision of water and sewer services and connections)
  • debt collection agencies (for collection of unpaid debts)
  • recruitment agencies and recruitment platform providers (for recruitment, talent pooling and employment related purposes)
  • our Board and shareholders
  • Government agencies such as Centrelink (for establishing or verifying eligibility for concessions).

We will not share or disclose your sensitive information unless you have provided your written consent, or we are legally required to.


Security of personal information

We use a number of procedural, physical, and technical safeguards, including access controls, secure methods of communication and back-up and recovery systems to protect information from misuse and loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

TasWater’s management of information is also in accordance with processes approved by the State Archivist under the Archives Act 1983.


Questions and complaints

Complaints about the treatment of personal information including any possible breach of the Privacy Act, Personal Information Protection Act 2024 or this Privacy Policy by us must be made in writing (letter or email) and address to the Privacy Officer.

Privacy Officer
TasWater
GPO Box 1393
HOBART TAS 7001
[email protected]

If you are not satisfied with our response, you make a further complaint to the Tasmanian Ombudsman or the Office of the Information Commissioner (‘OAIC’).

Ombudsman Tasmania
Level 6, 86Collins Street
HOBART TAS 7000
1800 001 170

[email protected]

www.ombudsman.tas.gov.au

Office of the Australian Information Commission
GPO Box 5218
SYDNEY NSW 2001
1300 363 992

[email protected]

www.oaic.gov.au

 

Was this page useful?

Rate this page

  • Rate as Yes60.00% Yes votes
  • Rate as No40.00% No votes

Did you know?

Our Knowledge Hub contains hundreds of articles containing all sorts of information.

View more articles
Tenders

Tenders

Read more

What technical standards are required

What technical standards are required

Read more

Tenders

Tenders

Read more

Recycled Water

Recycled Water

Read more

Have your say